Tuesday, December 1, 2009

New Moon..


The other night I went to see New Moon with some girls from work. We've all read all the books. So we decided to see this movie together.

Now, I got into this a little late in the game. I didn't read the book until a few months after the whole thing became this phenomenon. I was never a huge vampire fan, I mean I watched a little Buffy the Vampire Slayer when I was younger but that's it. But then a girl at work mentioned she started reading the book just to check it out, and it was actually good. So then she lent it to me when she was done. And then I was hooked! Then I borrowed the rest of the books from another co-worker.

Anyways so we went to see New Moon and I don't want to spoil the ending for anyone who hasn't seen it and is planning to so all I am going to say is WHAT THE HECK? I did not enjoy the ending of this movie at all. LOL It makes me want to go read the books again so I can get more..ugh.

I also feel the need to note this: How bad is the sexual tension in this movie?? It is almost uncomfortable to watch. You could cut the tension with a knife. Anyways, that's really all I wanted to mention.

P.S. Does anyone agree that werewolf boy is way hotter than vampire boy?? Edward is supposed to be like the most beautiful creature ever, and well...I don't think so. lol.

3 comments:

paranoidasteroid said...

Haha, I consider the first three books just necessary to get to the AWESOME CRACKFICTION that is Breaking Dawn. I really hope they make a movie of the 4th book, because I want to see how they make the imprinting and chewing a baby out of someone palatable for movie audiences.

TBH, I have always had a thing for Pattinson, ever since he was in Harry Potter. Quite a feat since I really hate the character of Edward! Can't get behind the Jacob kid because he's 10 years younger than me and I am not ready to be that pervy!

hklover86 said...

Awesome crackficion! LOL i know what you mean! I totally didnt even know that Rob was in Harry potter. I have to google this now! I think Taylor Lautner is so cute...I am trying to ignore his underage status. lol.
I am starting to like Rob more now i have watched a few clips online of various interviews and stuff and he is kinda funny.

eemusings said...

Amen to Paranoid, Breaking Dawn is SUCH a crackfest (it's one of the worst books I've ever read!)

And yes, Jacob is wayyy hotter. I really liked RP in all the early promo posters etc, but HATED him in the actual movie.